Docusign eSignature
Per-user e-signature where the seat price is the small number and the 100-envelope-per-user yearly cap is the one that sets your bill
Scored on the published rubric, from documentation, pricing and verified user reports.
Best for: Teams of 2 to 50 who send a steady 8 or 9 agreements per person per month, need payments, web forms and bulk send in one subscription, and can absorb a per-envelope overage rate the page does not print.
Verdict
Docusign is the category default, and its pricing page is honest about the structure while withholding two of the three numbers a buyer needs. This is a documentation review built from the plans and pricing page as displayed on October 13, 2026, not from direct use. The page shows Personal at $11 a month, Standard at $30 per user per month and Business Pro at $45, all labelled Annual with the subtitle Billed monthly, and it restates each as an annual commitment: $132, $360 per user and $540 per user. Currency is USD; the plan payload carries the code and the footer region is United States. The withheld numbers are the month-to-month rate, which sits behind a banner reading you are saving up to 33 percent, and the overage rate for envelopes beyond the allowance, which the FAQ calls a set per-envelope rate without printing it. Value scores 3.1 because the included allowance is 100 envelopes per user per year, which works out to $3.60 of subscription per included envelope on Standard by our arithmetic. Buy Docusign for the breadth and the integration list, not for the price per signature.
Visit Docusign eSignature
We have no affiliate relationship with this vendor. Link goes to the official site.
Where it is strong
- Every displayed price is restated as a yearly total on the plan card, so $30 per user per month also appears as an annual commitment of $360 per user
- The envelope definition is spelled out in the FAQ: one envelope can hold many documents, fields and signers and still counts once when sent
- Standard and Business Pro both carry 100 envelopes per user per year on annual billing, so the allowance does not shrink when you choose the cheaper paid tier
- A 30-day refund is printed for annual plans bought on Docusign.com, and monthly plans can be cancelled before the next charge
- The two metered add-ons carry published floor prices: SMS delivery from $0.36 each and recipient identity verification from $2.40 per attempt, both before tax
Where it falls short
- The month-to-month rate is not displayed. Both reads on October 13, 2026 returned the Annual, Billed monthly view only, with a banner claiming savings of up to 33 percent against a number the page never shows
- The overage rate is not printed. The FAQ says excess envelopes are billed pay-as-you-go at a set per-envelope rate and tells you to look in your account instead
- Single sign-on and organization management read Contact sales on all three self-serve tiers, so an IT requirement pushes you off the price list entirely
- Standard and Business Pro are capped at 50 users; above that the page shows Enhanced plans with a phone number and no figures
- The page does not say whether the 100-envelope allowance is pooled across the account or fixed per user, which changes the answer for teams with one heavy sender
What Docusign eSignature actually sells you
Docusign sells seats with a volume cap attached. The seat price sets what you commit to; the envelope allowance sets what you can actually send before a second, unpublished charge starts.
An envelope is the billing unit, and the page defines it well. One envelope can carry many documents, many fields and many signers, and still counts once when it leaves your account. It counts whether or not anyone signs it.
That definition matters more than the tier names. A team sending one fat 40-page closing packet a week uses 52 envelopes a year. A team sending four short NDAs a week uses 208, and the cheaper of those two workloads is the fat one.
This review reads the plans and pricing page as displayed on October 13, 2026, once by direct fetch and once through a headless browser so the script-rendered plan cards would resolve.
It grades the pricing structure and what a team pays over a year. It does not describe how Docusign feels to operate; the editors have not run an account for this piece.
Our note on how to read a per-seat pricing page sets out the order to read it in.

Who Docusign is best for
The envelope cap, the 50-user ceiling and the add-on list point at a specific shape of buyer. Read the list against your own team.
- Teams of 2 to 50 where each sender needs roughly 8 agreements a month, which is what 100 envelopes per user per year works out to
- Sales and finance teams that need payments collected during signing and bulk send, both of which sit on Business Pro at $45 per user per month
- Companies whose signers read different languages, since the feature table lists 44-plus signing languages on every tier
- Buyers who want the annual total printed beside the monthly rate, which Docusign does on every plan card
- Teams already inside a CRM or document stack, given the page claims 1,000-plus integrations from Personal upward
- Sole proprietors sending no more than 5 agreements a month, who can use Personal at $11 a month
Who should skip it
Three profiles will either overpay or hit a wall that the price list does not describe.
- Low-volume teams of any size, because the subscription is priced per seat while the constraint is volume, and a 20-person team sending 200 agreements a year still pays for 20 seats
- Teams that need single sign-on or centralised organization management, both of which read Contact sales on all three self-serve tiers
- Companies above 50 users, where the published list stops and Enhanced plans begin with a phone number
There is no free plan, and the page does not show a trial length
No free tier appears on the plans and pricing page. The cheapest published route is Personal at $11 a month, restated on the card as an annual commitment of $132, limited to 5 envelopes a month and one user.
Neither read on October 13, 2026 surfaced a trial length here. We are not saying Docusign has no trial; two reads of its price list did not display one. Confirm it at sign-up.
What the page prints instead is a refund window: 30 days on annual subscriptions bought on Docusign.com, and monthly subscriptions can be cancelled before the next charge.
The Annual, Billed monthly structure has a sting. You enrol in a full year and pay in instalments, and cancelling after the 30-day window means paying the remaining balance, including taxes and any overage.
How the pricing is structured
Three self-serve tiers, one sales tier, and one subscription type visible. The toggle is labelled Subscription Type with the value Annual, Billed monthly, and a banner above it reads that you are saving up to 33 percent.
The prices displayed under that view are $11 a month for Personal, $30 per user per month for Standard and $45 per user per month for Business Pro. Each card repeats the figure as a yearly commitment: $132, $360 per user, $540 per user.
The month-to-month rate was not displayed. A direct fetch and a headless-browser read of the same page, both on October 13, 2026, returned the annual view only, and a URL carrying monthly billing parameters returned the same cards.
So the 33 percent claim cannot be checked against a printed alternative. That is a gap in the page, not a secret: the comparison figure simply is not on it.
Our guide to comparing quotes priced in different units covers what to do when a vendor advertises a discount without the reference price.
Currency is unambiguous here, which is worth saying on a pricing site. The plan data carries the currency code USD, the figures render with a bare dollar sign, and the page footer sets the region to United States.
What 1, 5, 20 and 50 users pay for 12 months
The figures below are editorial arithmetic from the prices displayed on October 13, 2026. They assume every person is a licensed user, no envelopes beyond the allowance, no add-ons and no tax. They are not vendor quotes.
- Personal, 1 user: $132 a year, carrying 5 envelopes a month, so 60 a year. That is $2.20 of subscription per included envelope
- Standard at $30: 1 user $360; 5 users $1,800; 20 users $7,200; 50 users $18,000
- Business Pro at $45: 1 user $540; 5 users $2,700; 20 users $10,800; 50 users $27,000
- Included envelopes on either annual paid tier: 100 at 1 user, 500 at 5, 2,000 at 20 and 5,000 at 50
- Subscription cost per included envelope: $3.60 on Standard and $5.40 on Business Pro, at every headcount, because both price and allowance scale with seats
- Above 50 users: Enhanced plans, contact sales. No per-user figure is published for that band
The envelope cap is the number that decides the bill
Because price and allowance both scale with headcount, the cost per included envelope stays flat no matter how big the team gets. That is unusual, and it cuts both ways.
It makes Docusign expensive when signing is concentrated. Twenty people who between them send 300 agreements a year pay $7,200 on Standard for an allowance of 2,000, and the unused 1,700 roll nowhere the page describes.
It makes the plan fair when signing is evenly spread and heavy. Fifty people each sending 8 a month fit the allowance almost exactly.
The open question is pooling. The page says Standard and Business Pro include a total of 100 envelopes per user per year, and the FAQ repeats the per-user framing. Neither says whether one user may draw on another's unused allowance.
Put that in writing before signing. Our note on turning a pricing page into a bill works through this multiplication step by step.
What the add-ons cost
Two metered add-ons are priced on the page, and both attach only to a Standard or Business Pro plan.
Send with SMS starts at $0.36 per delivery. Verify recipient identity starts at $2.40 per ID verification attempt. Both carry the note that additional tax may apply, and both say starting at, so unshown volume tiers presumably exist.
The word attempt matters. An identity check that fails and is retried reads as two attempts and two charges. A workload of 200 verified signings a year has a floor of $480 on this line and no printed ceiling.
Standard and Business Pro each include a one-time bonus of 5 SMS deliveries and 5 identity verifications. Treat those as a sample, not an allowance. Remote online notarisation is not priced here at all.
Budgeting for usage-based pricing explains how to cap a metered line like SMS before it drifts.
Ease of use: what the score is built from
3.6 out of 5. This pillar grades the pricing page and the documented buying path, not the signing interface.
Docusign earns points most vendors in this category do not.
It defines its billing unit in plain language, restates every monthly figure as a yearly commitment, prints its refund window, and explains in the FAQ what the Annual, Billed monthly subscription type actually obliges you to.
The deductions are for the two numbers it withholds. A buyer cannot verify the up to 33 percent saving because the comparison price is absent, and cannot model overage because the per-envelope rate is absent.
There is also a navigation cost. Reaching the figures means passing an eSignature and an Intelligent Agreement Management line-up, and several rows in the feature table read Contact sales rather than yes or no.
Features: what the score is built from
4.5 out of 5, the highest on our e-signature desk. The documented set on Business Pro is close to complete for an agreement workflow.
Standard adds shared templates, team reports, collaborative commenting, custom branding, in-person signing, pre-filled fields, scheduled sending, delegated signing and custody transfer over Personal.
Business Pro adds web forms, payment collection during signing, interactive form fields, real-time data verification, and bulk send. Those are the lines that let a sales team run quotes through the same tool.
The deduction is for what sits behind a sales call rather than a tier: single sign-on, organization management and any envelope limit other than 100 per user per year.
Value: what the score is built from
3.1 out of 5, the weakest pillar. The arithmetic is the reason.
At $3.60 of subscription per included envelope on Standard, Docusign carries the most expensive published price per signature on this desk. Rivals either sell unlimited documents per seat or a flat account fee with a volume cap.
The counter-argument is bundling. A team that would otherwise buy a web-forms tool, a payments link and a bulk-send workaround gets all three inside the $45 seat.
The score also reflects an asymmetry. Overshoot the allowance and the price is unpublished. Undershoot it and nothing on the page suggests a credit.
Where the real constraint is headcount rather than volume, the same question plays out in our guides to the cheapest team wiki for a 10-person team and team chat and video for 10 people.
Support: what the score is built from
3.2 out of 5. The pricing page lists 24/7 live technical support as a benefit of Enhanced plans, which are contact sales.
For Personal, Standard and Business Pro, the page does not state a support channel, an hours window or a response target.
That silence is the deduction, and it is the same silence we marked down on Notion, which likewise publishes no response time below a custom contract.
What is documented is self-service: the FAQ, the help centre links and the Plans and Billing page where envelope top-ups are bought. A buyer who needs a committed response time has to reach the sales tier to get one.
What verified users report
This review is built from the vendor's own price list. We have not compiled a dated sample of G2, Capterra or Reddit reports on Docusign billing, and we will not summarise impressions we have not collected.
Three questions are worth putting to other buyers. What per-envelope rate appeared on the invoice after the allowance ran out. Whether one user's unused allowance covered another's overflow. What the month-to-month price was at checkout.
Limits stated by the vendor
From the plans and pricing page and its FAQ, checked October 13, 2026: Personal is one user with 5 envelopes a month. Standard and Business Pro allow up to 50 users with 100 envelopes per user per year on annual billing.
Monthly billing drops that to 10 envelopes per user per month. Above 50 users is Enhanced plans. Signing is offered in 44-plus languages and the page claims 1,000-plus integrations.
Not shown: the month-to-month rate, the per-envelope overage rate, Enhanced plan pricing, whether the allowance pools across users, any trial length, notarisation pricing, and data residency.
An envelope counts once it is sent, whether or not it is ever signed, and envelopes sent through PowerForms count too.
Alternatives
Two rival structures change the answer, and neither is per-seat-plus-allowance.
The first charges for the account rather than the seat, adds team members at no cost, and caps signature requests instead. A 20-person team sending 90 agreements a year lands in the low hundreds of dollars on that shape.
The second keeps per-seat billing but drops the volume cap, so cost per signature falls as you send more. It usually costs less per seat than Business Pro and carries fewer workflow features.
Choose the flat-fee shape if headcount is large and volume is small. Choose the uncapped per-seat shape if volume is high and concentrated among a few senders.
Choose Docusign if every seat genuinely sends agreements and you need payments, forms and bulk send on one invoice.
Buy it if, skip it if
Buy Docusign if your signing is evenly spread, each sender needs roughly 100 agreements a year, and you want payments, forms and bulk send on one invoice.
Skip it if your volume is low relative to headcount, if single sign-on is a day-one requirement, or if you are above 50 people and want a published price.
For teams comparing the shape of the bill rather than the brand, the method pages are the better starting point: how to read a per-seat pricing page first, then budgeting for usage-based pricing for the metered add-ons.
Bottom line
Docusign prices clearly and then stops one number short, twice. Standard at $30 per user per month is $360 per user a year for 100 envelopes, which is $3.60 of subscription per included signature at any headcount by our arithmetic.
The monthly rate and the overage rate are the two figures a buyer most needs, and neither appeared on two reads of the page on October 13, 2026.
Ask for both in writing before the annual commitment starts, because cancelling after 30 days means paying the rest of the year.
All figures here come from the pricing page as displayed on October 13, 2026 in USD. They will drift. Check the live page before you sign.
Visit Docusign eSignature
We have no affiliate relationship with this vendor. Link goes to the official site.